NERockets.com
LincolnPrepSports.com
Lincoln Northeast
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Rockets Main Page
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Golf
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-JOURNALS-
From the Press Box
Motz's Corner
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Broadcast Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Sportscaster's Bar and Grill
Lincoln Prep Sports.com
Elkhorn Sports
NebCity Sports
Northeast Basketball
Lincoln Northeast Aquatics
Nebraska HS Football Helmets
Star City Play By Play.com
Nebraska School Activities Association
Bismarck Expressway Inn
Lincoln Southeast
CyaNet Sports
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
10/20/2018 - FOOTBALL: Playoff Brackets Announced, Lincoln Area Has Eight Teams Qualify

The Nebraska School Activities Association released the high school football playoff brackets Saturday morning, where eight Lincoln area teams will play in the post season starting next Friday, October 26.

In Class A, Lincoln High is the No. 6 seed and will host Elkhorn South at Beechner Field.  Lincoln Southeast is the No. 8 seed and hosts No. 9 seed Lincoln Southwest at Seacrest Field, in a rematch from a game earlier in the season.

Lincoln East qualifies as the No. 13 seed and will play at No. 4 seed Omaha Westside.  For the third straight season, Lincoln Pius X is playoff bound as a No. 15 seed and will play at No. 2 Millard South.

Class B has Waverly as a No. 5 seed hosting No. 12 seed Lexington and Norris qualifies as a No. 11 seed.  The Titans will play at No. 6 seed Seward.

After winning 26-21 at Ashland-Greenwood Friday night, Lincoln Lutheran will be a No. 6 seed in the Class C1 playoffs and have a rematch with the Bluejays, who are the No. 11 seed.  The game will be played at Nebraska Wesleyan’s Abel Stadium.

LincolnPrepSports.com will determine which games we plan to cover next Friday.  A final decision will come on Monday morning.

Click the link below to see all of the playoff brackets.

Class A

Class B

Class C1

Class C2

Class D1

Class D2

Six-Man

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Honda of Lincoln
Ayars & Ayars, Inc.
Lincoln Electric System
Rotella's Italian Bakery
Union Bank
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Teckmeyer Financial
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Nebraska Basketball Development
Gage Law Offices
Stephenson Truck Repair
Northeast
Advertise on
NERockets.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports